Friday, December 13, 2013

Sponsored Visa - Family Sponsorship for Australia

Australian sponsored visas operate on a points-based system that focuses predominantly on the skills, qualifications, and work experience of the Australian skilled migration applicant. However, getting a correct sponsorship from a family member can really make the difference in an Australian visa application. 

Our experts have helped people move to Australia for almost 20 year. Their experience and constant training mean our clients have a 98.4% success rate in their visa applications.www.vietnamimmigration.com is committed to excellence, and provide support and expertise to millions of people every year. 

If you feel that you are eligible for the family-sponsored migration route or you just want to find out more, www.vietnamimmigration.com experts will work with you to discover the best visa to fit your needs.

Are You Eligible for a Skilled Family Sponsored Visa? 
The total points requirement is open to change and is dependent on decisions made by the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA). The pass mark for a Skilled Australian Sponsored Visa for Australian immigration is always changing, so it's important to work with an expert who knows the latest rules and regulations, and understands your needs. An application based on previous rules may mean a permanent ban, not just a one-time rejection.

Your visa application should be supported by a sponsor to ensure that you meet the necessary point requirements.  If you have an Australian partner you maybe eligible for an Australian Spouse Visa or an Unmarried Partner Visa if you haven’t wed – these are different to Family Sponsored Visas and have their own eligibility criteria.

In addition to having an Australian sponsor, you must:
  • Be under the age of 45
  • Meet the qualifications and/or work experience requirements of the appropriate skills assessing body for your profession
  • Be deemed suitable by the relevant body for the nominated occupation
  • Have been in recent paid employment of at least 20 hours per week in any of the occupations on the Skilled Occupations List for 12 of the last 24 months
Who Can Sponsor Your Visa? 
Your sponsor will also need to fall within the visa guidelines to be able to support your visa application. While there are fewer requirements for the sponsor than the applicant, these are equally as important. Your sponsor must be related to a you as a non-dependant child, a parent, a brother or sister, niece or nephew, aunt or uncle, or the step equivalent of any of these. They also have to be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or in certain cases New Zealand citizens may also act as the sponsor.

No comments:

Post a Comment