Thursday, May 30, 2013

Getting travel visa upon arrival at the airport

It is very essential to have a visa when travelling to any country overseas. It is not at all difficult to get a visa these days as the visa offices complete the entire proceedings within a maximum time of fifteen days. This is applicable for almost all the nations including Vietnam. Vietnam visa is very easy to get provided the person gives all the correct papers to the visa offices. The proceedings take place quite efficiently and a person must get it done as this is something which is quite strongly recommended by law. One should not try and get themselves into unnecessary trouble by going to any country without the visa. The arrival of a person to any country should be peaceful enough for him to be able to spend the rest of the stay.

For those travelling by air, it is necessary to possess a visa with details like their name, gender, date of birth, nationality and passport number. These details are required to be filled in by the person in the visa application form which one can get or download from the internet. Once the person gets the form online he can fill it correctly and then with the correct documents he can submit it to the visa office. The person should get all these formalities completed well in advance so that he is able to have adequate time in hand before moving from one country to another. Last minute rushing from one place to the other should be avoided and one should also try to avoid paying any last minute fees.

All the proceedings of getting a Vietnam visa can also be done online by paying a small service fee but the person should be sure of the confirmation letters that he receives from the office after completing each step of visa processing. He should pay the service charge only after he is sure that all the proceedings have been completed successfully and he will receive a valid visa with a proper stamp on it. A person with a valid visa can take the advantage of staying a day more at Vietnam even after the expiry date on the visa.


They can also arrive at the country a day prior to the date mentioned on the visa. Proof of a genuine visa can be got from the visa office itself in the form of a visa approval letter. It is a wonderful experience for a person to go to Vietnam as it is a good country with a sub tropical climate. Thus one should always try and go to any place with proper legal documents so that the entire stay becomes peaceful and happy. Although urgent service is available for processing a Vietnam visa, but try and get all the proceedings completed well in advance so that the person gets sufficient time to get the visa verified and checked.

No comments:

Post a Comment